history used books for sale

118 find(s)

Fair America World's Fairs in the United States History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Fair America World's Fairs in the United States History
Rydell, Robert W.; Findling, John E.; Pelle, Kimberly D. Book Description: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 2000. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Starting in the mid-nineteenth century world fairs have fascinated tens of millions of visitors with model environments and utopian visions More -->

Add: Fair America World's Fairs in the United States History for sale at your ...
Send: Fair America World's Fairs in the United States History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Indische Fruhkulturen Und Ihre Beziehungen Zum Wes... History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Indische Fruhkulturen Und Ihre Beziehungen Zum Wes... History
Mode, HeinzBook Description: Benno Schwabe & Co., Basel, 1944. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Written in German. Tan cloth with brown titling on spine and front, illustrated with 420 black and white illustrations and 8 plates, 181 pages. Edges have minor wear, owners name stamp on front e More -->

Add: Indische Fruhkulturen Und Ihre Beziehungen Zum Wes... History for sale at your ...
Send: Indische Fruhkulturen Und Ihre Beziehungen Zum Wes... History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Socialism and Labor and Other Arguments Social History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Socialism and Labor and Other Arguments Social History
Spalding, Rev J. L.Book Description: A.C. McClurg & Co., Chicago, 1902. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth with white titling on spine, 225 pages. Corners bumped, corners and spine ends slightly worn, first and last few pages are foxed, last page is full of writing in pencil. More -->

Add: Socialism and Labor and Other Arguments Social History for sale at your ...
Send: Socialism and Labor and Other Arguments Social History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Eighth Voyage of the Dragon A History of China's Q... Maritime used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Eighth Voyage of the Dragon A History of China's Q... Maritime
Swanson, BruceBook Description: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tells of China's quest for sea power. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, maps on yellow endpapers, illustrated with black and white photos, maps and decorations throughout. Owner's book plat More -->

Add: Eighth Voyage of the Dragon A History of China's Q... Maritime for sale at your ...
Send: Eighth Voyage of the Dragon A History of China's Q... Maritime for sale a friend
history used book for sale

La Chine Antique History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
La Chine Antique History
Maspero, HenriBook Description: Imprimerie Nationale, Paris, 1955. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written In French. New edition. Tan card cover, textblock edges untrimmed, black and white fold- out map at back, binding is tight, 519 pages. Corners and edges slightly worn, covers and especially More -->

Add: La Chine Antique History for sale at your ...
Send: La Chine Antique History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
L'Occident "Chretien" Vu Par Les Chinois (1870 History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

L'Occident
Chih, Andre.0Book Description: Presses Universitaires De France, Paris, 1962. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Written In French. Publications de la Faculte des Lettres et Sciences Humaines de Paris, Travaux de L'institut d'Histoire des Relations Internationales. Tan card cover with black titling, More -->

Add: L'Occident "Chretien" Vu Par Les Chinois (1870 History for sale at your ...
Send: L'Occident "Chretien" Vu Par Les Chinois (1870 History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Prehistoire De L'Amerique History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Prehistoire De L'Amerique History
Frau, Salvador CanalsBook Description: Payot, Paris, 1953. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in French, this is a book on the early history of the Americas. Tan card cover with black and brown titling and brown illustration on front, black titling on spine, black and white illustations and ma More -->

Add: Prehistoire De L'Amerique History for sale at your ...
Send: Prehistoire De L'Amerique History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
I'Ve Got the Light of Freedom The Organizing Tradi... Social History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

I'Ve Got the Light of Freedom The Organizing Tradi... Social History
Payne, Charles M.Book Description: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1995. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The history of the Mississippi movement, its rise and fall, it gives an understanding of the origins of the movement in the '40s and '50s. An important book for understanding the r More -->

Add: I'Ve Got the Light of Freedom The Organizing Tradi... Social History for sale at your ...
Send: I'Ve Got the Light of Freedom The Organizing Tradi... Social History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

BC Studies No. 1 History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
BC Studies No. 1 History
Woodward, Frances M., EditorBook Description: , , 1981. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cumulative Index Numbers 1 - 50 1968 - 1981 White card cover, brown titling on spine and front. Edges and spine are slightly sunned, some smudges on back cover. 76 pages More -->

Add: BC Studies No. 1 History for sale at your ...
Send: BC Studies No. 1 History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Historia Do Brasil History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Historia Do Brasil History
De Magalhaes, BrasilioBook Description: Livaria Francisco Alves, Rio De Janeiro, 1944. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in Portuguese. 4th series, 2nd edition. Off-white boards with blue cloth spine, black and white titling and illustration on cover, some black and white illustrations in More -->

Add: Historia Do Brasil History for sale at your ...
Send: Historia Do Brasil History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Reading Beyond Words Contexts for Native History First Nations used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Reading Beyond Words Contexts for Native History First Nations
Brown, Jennifer S.H.; Vibert, Elizabeth (eds)Book Description: Broadview Press, Petersborough, Ontario, 1996. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book attempts to strengthen and deepen understandings and interpretations of Native North American history and Native European encounters over 500 y More -->

Add: Reading Beyond Words Contexts for Native History First Nations for sale at your ...
Send: Reading Beyond Words Contexts for Native History First Nations for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Pacific Princesses An Illustrated History of Canad... Transportation used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Pacific Princesses An Illustrated History of Canad... Transportation
Turner, Robert D.Book Description: Sono Nis Press, Victoria, B. C., 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This volume tells the story of one of the most outstanding steamship operations in the history of the Pacific - the Candian Pacific Navigation Company. Blue cloth, white titling to spine, More -->

Add: Pacific Princesses An Illustrated History of Canad... Transportation for sale at your ...
Send: Pacific Princesses An Illustrated History of Canad... Transportation for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Best of Anthropology Today The History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Best of Anthropology Today The History
Benthall, Jonathan (ed)Book Description: Routledge, London and New York, 2002. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Jonathan Benthall, with a preface by Marshall Sahlins, nine parts with headlines and following essays on that topic. Soft cover, several black and white photographs, 365 pag More -->

Add: Best of Anthropology Today The History for sale at your ...
Send: Best of Anthropology Today The History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Canada and the Liberation of the Netherlands May 1... History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Canada and the Liberation of the Netherlands May 1... History
Goddard, LanceBook Description: Dundurn Press Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2005. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History told by Canadian veterans and Dutch survivors - the end of World War II, the liberation of the Netherlands. Foreword by Major-General Richard Rohmer. Illustrated cover, More -->

Add: Canada and the Liberation of the Netherlands May 1... History for sale at your ...
Send: Canada and the Liberation of the Netherlands May 1... History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

From Generation to Generation A History of Toront... Health Medicine used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
From Generation to Generation  A History of Toront... Health Medicine
Barsky, Lesley MarrusBook Description: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1998. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An account of the seventy-five year history of Toronto's Mount Sinai Hospital, an innovative proponent of patient care and a leader in the field of medical research. Dark blu More -->

Add: From Generation to Generation A History of Toront... Health Medicine for sale at your ...
Send: From Generation to Generation A History of Toront... Health Medicine for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Official History of the Canadian Army in the Secon... Military used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Official History of the Canadian Army in the Secon... Military
Stacey, C.P. And G.W.L. NicholsonBook Description: Queen's Printer and Controller of Stationery, Ottawa, 1966. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Published by Authority of the Minister of National Defence. A three volume set, volume II was published 1957, volumes I and III in 1966. Red cl More -->

Add: Official History of the Canadian Army in the Secon... Military for sale at your ...
Send: Official History of the Canadian Army in the Secon... Military for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Photographic History of the Civil War USA used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Photographic History of the Civil War USA
Book Description: The Blue & Grey Press, Secaucus, N.J., . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Published in 1987, this is a set of ten complete volumes in a five volume set: #1- The Opening Battles; Two Years of Grim War; #2 - The Decisive Battles; The Cavalry; #3 - Forts and Artillery; The Navi More -->

Add: Photographic History of the Civil War USA for sale at your ...
Send: Photographic History of the Civil War USA for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Illustrated History of British Columbia used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Illustrated History of British Columbia
Reksten, TerryBook Description: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A lavishly illustrated history of B.C. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, duo-tone illustrated end papers, different images front and back, illustrated title page and illustrated througho More -->

Add: Illustrated History of British Columbia for sale at your ...
Send: Illustrated History of British Columbia for sale a friend
history used book for sale

El Estado Espanol En Las Indias History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
El Estado Espanol En Las Indias History
Capdequi, Jose Maria OtsBook Description: El Colegio De Mexico, Mexico, 1941. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in Spanish. White card cover with black titling on spine and front, right and lower textblock edges untrimmed, last half of pages are uncut, 172 pages. . Corners and edges are light More -->

Add: El Estado Espanol En Las Indias History for sale at your ...
Send: El Estado Espanol En Las Indias History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Hundred Year History of the P. & O. Peninsular and... Maritime used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Hundred Year History of the P. & O. Peninsular and... Maritime
Cable, BoydBook Description: Ivor Nicholson and Watson Limited, London, 1937. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of the development of the P.& O. Steam Navigation Company, from its inception one hundred years ago, to the time of writing. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt insignia o More -->

Add: Hundred Year History of the P. & O. Peninsular and... Maritime for sale at your ...
Send: Hundred Year History of the P. & O. Peninsular and... Maritime for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Why We Act Like Canadians A Personal Exploration o... History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Why We Act Like Canadians A Personal Exploration o... History
Berton, PierreBook Description: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1982. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pierre Berton wrote this book as a series of letters to an American friend, dissecting the country's history and geography, praising, explaining and sometimes critici More -->

Add: Why We Act Like Canadians A Personal Exploration o... History for sale at your ...
Send: Why We Act Like Canadians A Personal Exploration o... History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Stories of Our British Columbia History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Stories of Our British Columbia History
B.C. History ClubBook Description: Fuent Productions, Comox, BC, Canada, 1999. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. These stories reflect the diversity of British Columbia, they are about truts and belief, frustration and fighting back, and about being part of a greater entity. They are written by More -->

Add: Stories of Our British Columbia History for sale at your ...
Send: Stories of Our British Columbia History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

O-Bon in Chimunesu A Community Remembered History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
O-Bon in Chimunesu A Community Remembered History
Lang, CatherineBook Description: Arsenal Pulp Press, Vancouver, B. C., 1996. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Before World War II the town of Chemainus had a thriving Japanese-Canadian community. In 1942 the Japanese-Canadians on the West Coast were sent to internment camps. When in 1949 they we More -->

Add: O-Bon in Chimunesu A Community Remembered History for sale at your ...
Send: O-Bon in Chimunesu A Community Remembered History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Research in Marriage A Social History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Research in Marriage A Social History
Hamilton, G. V.Book Description: Lear Publishers Inc., New York, 1948. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is an account of a four-year research in marriage which involved one hundred men and and an equal number of women. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, iIlustrated with survey results, que More -->

Add: Research in Marriage A Social History for sale at your ...
Send: Research in Marriage A Social History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

China's First Emperor and His Terra-Cotta Army History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
China's First Emperor and His Terra-Cotta Army History
Book Description: Shaanxi Travel Tourism Press, , . Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China's First Emperor and his Terra-Cotta Army: Life Story of the Firest Emperor, Secrety abouth the Quin Mausoleum, Latest Discovery in the Vaults of the Tera-Cotta Army. Book 1 - Series of New Silk Road Books. More -->

Add: China's First Emperor and His Terra-Cotta Army History for sale at your ...
Send: China's First Emperor and His Terra-Cotta Army History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
History of Hornby Island 1975 The used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

History of Hornby Island 1975 The
Corrigal, MargeryBook Description: , , . Card Cover. Book Condition: Good. . Early and later history of Hornby Island. Blue card cover showing map of Hornby Island, staple binding, black and white photographs throughout, 64 pages. Some age darkening, several discoloured spots, edge wear, stain to bottom of back cover which co More -->

Add: History of Hornby Island 1975 The for sale at your ...
Send: History of Hornby Island 1975 The for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Strange Eventful History The Dramatic Lives of Ell... Biography used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Strange Eventful History The Dramatic Lives of Ell... Biography
Holroyd, MichaelBook Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 2008. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A group biography of an ensemble cast, a remarkable dynasty that presided over the golden age of theater. Grey cloth, grey paper covered spine with silver titling, three clusters of pho More -->

Add: Strange Eventful History The Dramatic Lives of Ell... Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Strange Eventful History The Dramatic Lives of Ell... Biography for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Palestine Notebook A History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Palestine Notebook A History
Ashbee, C.R.Book Description: William Heinemann, Ltd., London, 1923. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author, an architect, designer and entrepreneur, was a prime mover of the English Arts and Crafts movement; in 1918 he was appointed civic adviser to the British Mandate government of Palestine, over More -->

Add: Palestine Notebook A History for sale at your ...
Send: Palestine Notebook A History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Romance of the Last Crusade The History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Romance of the Last Crusade The History
Gilbert, Major VivianBook Description: D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1927. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Preface by Owen wister. An account of the British in the Middle East during World War I. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt decoration and border on front, black and white fronti More -->

Add: Romance of the Last Crusade The History for sale at your ...
Send: Romance of the Last Crusade The History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Crackle of Thorns A History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Crackle of Thorns A History
Kirkbride, Alec SeathBook Description: John Murray, London, 1956. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author served under Lawrence, advised King Abdullah of Jordan and later became the British Ambassador to Libya. A skilled storyteller, Sir Alec's dramatic flair and keen sense of humour give More -->

Add: Crackle of Thorns A History for sale at your ...
Send: Crackle of Thorns A History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Epochs of English History England During the Ameri... used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Epochs of English History England During the Ameri...
Tancock, O.W.Book Description: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1878. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Harper's Half-Hour Series. Elementary History of England. Green cloth, black titling to front and spine, red framing and name of the series to front, black intials of publishing house to back, grey endpaper More -->

Add: Epochs of English History England During the Ameri... for sale at your ...
Send: Epochs of English History England During the Ameri... for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Maple Leaf and Trident The Ukrainian Canadians dur... History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Maple Leaf and Trident The Ukrainian Canadians dur... History
Prymak, Thomas M.Book Description: Multicultural History Society of Ontario, , 1988. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Studies in Ethnic and Immigration History. Prymak examines the period of the interwar years and especially, Ukranian-Canadian involvement in the Second World War. Soft cover, a c More -->

Add: Maple Leaf and Trident The Ukrainian Canadians dur... History for sale at your ...
Send: Maple Leaf and Trident The Ukrainian Canadians dur... History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Story of the British People A Reader for Pupils in... History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Story of the British People A Reader for Pupils in... History
Book Description: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd, Toronto, 1925. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Story of the British People: A Reader for Pupils in Form III of the Public Schools. Revised Edition. The history starting at 55 B.C. and ending with the Great War. Brown cloth, black titling and de More -->

Add: Story of the British People A Reader for Pupils in... History for sale at your ...
Send: Story of the British People A Reader for Pupils in... History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung History
Zedong, MaoBook Description: Chinese Liberation Army Central Politbureau, Peking, . Paper Cover. Book Condition: . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Written in Chinese, no publishing date. Paper cover with black titling on red faux label on front, red titling on spine, two black and white portraits following foreword. Cover has edge More -->

Add: Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung History for sale at your ...
Send: Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire The History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire The History
Gibbon, EdwardBook Description: Methuen & Co., London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In seven volumes, edited with introduction, notes, and appendices by J.B. Bury. This is a facsimile edition of the 1909 edition. Brown cloth boards with gilt titling on black faux label edged in gilt, brown l More -->

Add: Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire The History for sale at your ...
Send: Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire The History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Voltaires The Age of Louis XIV History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Voltaires The Age of Louis XIV History
Voltaire, Martyn P. Pollack, TranslatorBook Description: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An edition of Everyman's Library, edited by Ernest Rhys. Translated by Martyn Pollack. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, simple blind-stamped border on front, coloured te More -->

Add: Voltaires The Age of Louis XIV History for sale at your ...
Send: Voltaires The Age of Louis XIV History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Ten Years of Pakistan 1947-1957 History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Ten Years of Pakistan 1947-1957 History
Book Description: Pakistan Publications, Karachi, 1957. Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Topics covered are law and administration, economic survey, public services, defence, welfare, foreign affairs, provinces and other areas. Soft cover with yellow and white titling on spine, yellow, white and grey tit More -->

Add: Ten Years of Pakistan 1947-1957 History for sale at your ...
Send: Ten Years of Pakistan 1947-1957 History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Days Before History Children's used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Days Before History Children's
Hall, H.R.Book Description: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, 1918. Cloth. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A story for children, illustrating the life of early man, preface by J.J. Findlay. Brown cloth on card, black titling on spine and front, simple black border on front, black and white frontispiece, black an More -->

Add: Days Before History Children's for sale at your ...
Send: Days Before History Children's for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Gateway of Palestine A History of Jaffa The used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Gateway of Palestine A History of Jaffa The
Tolkowsky, S.Book Description: Routledge, London, 1924. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A splendid chronological survey of the history of Jaffa from 4, 000 BC to the time of the British Mandate (post 1917). Appendices cover the Judeo-Greek Necropolis, Tel Aviv, the origin of the Jaffa orange and provid More -->

Add: Gateway of Palestine A History of Jaffa The for sale at your ...
Send: Gateway of Palestine A History of Jaffa The for sale a friend
history used book for sale
The Coca Cola Call or The Coca-Cola Collectors New... History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

The Coca Cola Call or The Coca-Cola Collectors New... History
Schaeffer, RandyBook Description: , , . Paper Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Coca Cola Call or The Coca-Cola Collectors News: 32 issues ranging from Vol. 10, No. 12 (Dec '84) to Vol. 18, No. 1 (Jan '92). This is not a complete set - please inquire if you want to know which issues are included. The condi More -->

Add: The Coca Cola Call or The Coca-Cola Collectors New... History for sale at your ...
Send: The Coca Cola Call or The Coca-Cola Collectors New... History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Athens Its Rise and Fall; with Views of the Litera... History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Athens Its Rise and Fall; with Views of the Litera... History
Bulwer, Edward LyttonBook Description: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1837. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A two volume history of Athens. Green cloth with an over-all blind-stamped leaf motif, black titling on off-white spine labels, twelve pages of publisher's advertising at end of Volume 2.. Light More -->

Add: Athens Its Rise and Fall; with Views of the Litera... History for sale at your ...
Send: Athens Its Rise and Fall; with Views of the Litera... History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Rise and Splendour of the Chinese Empire The History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Rise and Splendour of the Chinese Empire The History
Grousset, Rene,Book Description: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1964. Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history of China, professionally re-bound in leather, raised bands, gilt titling on spine, marbled end papers, illustrated with eight pages of black and white plates and two black an More -->

Add: Rise and Splendour of the Chinese Empire The History for sale at your ...
Send: Rise and Splendour of the Chinese Empire The History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Arab Awakening The Story of the Arab National Move... History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Arab Awakening The Story of the Arab National Move... History
Antonius, GeorgeBook Description: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1945. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A detailed history of the Arab movement, the development of Arab nationalism, the revolution during World War 1 and the partition of Arab lands afterwards. Light blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, 5 maps More -->

Add: Arab Awakening The Story of the Arab National Move... History for sale at your ...
Send: Arab Awakening The Story of the Arab National Move... History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Discovery of the North-West Passage The History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Discovery of the North-West Passage The History
Book Description: Hurtig Publishers, Edmonton, 1969. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Story of the search for a north-west passage. Red cloth with gilt titling on black label on spine, coloured endpapers, black and white frontispiece, illustrated with black and white plates, four-colour fold- More -->

Add: Discovery of the North-West Passage The History for sale at your ...
Send: Discovery of the North-West Passage The History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Orientations History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Orientations History
Storrs, RonaldBook Description: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, London, 1937. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book is Storr's account of his twenty-eight years spent as Administrator in the Middle East and Africa. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt decoration on front, end papers are a map, blac More -->

Add: Orientations History for sale at your ...
Send: Orientations History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Golden Trail History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Golden Trail History
Berton, PierreBook Description: Macmillan, Toronto, 1954. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume of "Great Stories of Canada," this book tells the story of the Klondike gold rush from 1896, when gold was discovered, to 1899, when the Nome rush began. Orange cloth with blue and brown t More -->

Add: Golden Trail History for sale at your ...
Send: Golden Trail History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Location of Culture the Social History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Location of Culture the Social History
Bhabha, Homi K.Book Description: Routledge, London, 1994. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this book, Bhabha "has reconceived concepts such as colonial mimicry, hybridity, and social liminality to argue that cultural production is always most productive where it is most ambivalent and transg More -->

Add: Location of Culture the Social History for sale at your ...
Send: Location of Culture the Social History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
North Arran History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

North Arran History
Hall, KenBook Description: Ken Hall, U.K., 1993. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall - Oblong. Book provides a visual account of life on the Isle of Arran during the first half of the century. Illustrated soft cover with green titling on front, white titling on green spine and back, illustrated thr More -->

Add: North Arran History for sale at your ...
Send: North Arran History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

56 Days in the History of Love Poetry used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
56 Days in the History of Love Poetry
O'Riley, JadeBook Description: Mellon Poetry Press, Lewiston, 1999. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of thirty-one love poems. Blue card cover with gilt titling on spine and front, inscribed by the author on half title page. Cover has light shelf wear, author's name and address in More -->

Add: 56 Days in the History of Love Poetry for sale at your ...
Send: 56 Days in the History of Love Poetry for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Origin of the Family Private Property and the Stat... Social History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Origin of the Family Private Property and the Stat... Social History
Engels, FrederickBook Description: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Chicago, 1905. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A "Standard Socialist Series" volume. Translated by Ernest Untermann. Book includes Translator's Preface, Author's Preface to the First Edition-1884 and Author's Preface to the Fourth Edition- More -->

Add: Origin of the Family Private Property and the Stat... Social History for sale at your ...
Send: Origin of the Family Private Property and the Stat... Social History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Rose and the Ring or the History of Prince Giglio ... Children's used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Rose and the Ring or the History of Prince Giglio ... Children's
Titmarsh, M.A. (W.M. Thackeray)Book Description: Smith, Elder, & Co., London, 1902. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In December 1854, the author was asked to draw a set of Twelfth-Night characters for the amusement of some children, and the results are presented in this book, a New Edition, published i More -->

Add: Rose and the Ring or the History of Prince Giglio ... Children's for sale at your ...
Send: Rose and the Ring or the History of Prince Giglio ... Children's for sale a friend
history used book for sale
History of Sandford and Merton Fiction used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

History of Sandford and Merton Fiction
Day, ThomasBook Description: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The Only Complete American Edition." Ink inscription is dated 1891. Tan cloth with black titling and elaborate black floral decoration on spine and front, publisher's advertising on end papers and last More -->

Add: History of Sandford and Merton Fiction for sale at your ...
Send: History of Sandford and Merton Fiction for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Sagas of the Canadian West History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Sagas of the Canadian West History
Anderson, Frank W., EditorBook Description: Frontier Publishing Ltd., Calgary, Alberta, 1972. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sagas of the West Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 2, Summer, 1972, front cover subtitled:Featuring Murder of Constable Graburn; Saskatchewan's Provincial Police, Manibota's Krafc More -->

Add: Sagas of the Canadian West History for sale at your ...
Send: Sagas of the Canadian West History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
British Columbia Wild A Natural History Nature Biology used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

British Columbia Wild A Natural History Nature Biology
Fitzharris, TimBook Description: Terrapin Press, Vancouver, B. C., 1986. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Text assistance: Audrey Fraggalosch. This book presents the natural wonders of B.C. in an easily understood, comprehensive way, and is illustrated with the dramatic images of Tim Fit More -->

Add: British Columbia Wild A Natural History Nature Biology for sale at your ...
Send: British Columbia Wild A Natural History Nature Biology for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung History
Zedong, MaoBook Description: Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1966. Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. First Edition, written in English, red plastic cover with blind-stamped titling on front, red and green titling and green border on title page, sepia portrait with tissue-guard. Spine and adjoining edges More -->

Add: Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung History for sale at your ...
Send: Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Sources of Indian Tradition Vol. II History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Sources of Indian Tradition Vol. II History
De Bary, WM. Theodore (ed)Book Description: Columbia University Press, New York, 1958. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction to Oriental Civilization: Sources of Indian Tradition, Volume II. The readings deal with political, economic, and aesthetic questions as well as religious and philosip More -->

Add: Sources of Indian Tradition Vol. II History for sale at your ...
Send: Sources of Indian Tradition Vol. II History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Louisbourg From Its Foundation to Its Fall 1713-17... History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Louisbourg From Its Foundation to Its Fall 1713-17... History
McLennan, J.S. Book Description: The Book Room Limited, Halifax, NS, Canada, 1979. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The standard work on the 45 year history of the French settlement at Louisbourg. Pictorial cover, frontispiece, some black and white illustrations, 328 pages. Very light ed More -->

Add: Louisbourg From Its Foundation to Its Fall 1713-17... History for sale at your ...
Send: Louisbourg From Its Foundation to Its Fall 1713-17... History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
History of the English-Speaking Peoples A used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

History of the English-Speaking Peoples A
Churchill, Winston S.Book Description: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., , 1956. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "A history of the English-Speaking peoples" in 4 volumes. Volume 1: "The Birth of Britain", Volume 2: "The New World", Volume 3: "The Age of Revolution" and Volume 4: "The Great D More -->

Add: History of the English-Speaking Peoples A for sale at your ...
Send: History of the English-Speaking Peoples A for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Dog Puncher on the Yukon A History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Dog Puncher on the Yukon A History
Walden, Arthur TreadwellBook Description: Wolf Creek Classics, Whitehorse, Yukon, 2001. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction by Walter Collins O'Kane. First published in 1928, this harrowing tale is the story of a dog-musher during the Klondike and Nome Gold Rushes. Blue soft cover wit More -->

Add: Dog Puncher on the Yukon A History for sale at your ...
Send: Dog Puncher on the Yukon A History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Ten Pains of Death The History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Ten Pains of Death The History
Maxwell, GavinBook Description: Longmans , Green and Co Ltd, London, 1959. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A series of autobiographies of men, women and children from Western Sicily where the fantastically high crime rate had its true roots in destitution and depression. Tan cloth with gilt titlin More -->

Add: Ten Pains of Death The History for sale at your ...
Send: Ten Pains of Death The History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

French Revolution The History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
French Revolution The History
Allen, George H.Book Description: George Barrie's Sons, Philadelphia, . A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt decoration and gilt emblem with "Societe Des Amis de la Republique une et Indivisible de Bouc" to front, gilt titling to spine, red endpapers, frontispiece with tissue guard, many More -->

Add: French Revolution The History for sale at your ...
Send: French Revolution The History for sale a friend
history used book for sale
Sovereign Chief A Biography of Baron De Thierry History used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

Sovereign Chief A Biography of Baron De Thierry History
Raeside, J. D.Book Description: Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This biography is a fascinating true adventure story about a charming eccentric, Baron de Thierry, Sovereign Chief of New Zealand. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, tan end papers, illustrate More -->

Add: Sovereign Chief A Biography of Baron De Thierry History for sale at your ...
Send: Sovereign Chief A Biography of Baron De Thierry History for sale a friend
history used book for sale

Indian History for Young Folks First Nations used book
Ganges
history used book for sale
Indian History for Young Folks First Nations
Drake, Francis S.Book Description: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, . A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with gilt titling and black decoration to front and to spine, many black and white illustrations throughout, 479 pages. Light edge wear, very slight fraying to spine ends, endpap More -->

Add: Indian History for Young Folks First Nations for sale at your ...
Send: Indian History for Young Folks First Nations for sale a friend
history used book for sale
History of the Ancient World A used book
Ganges
history used book for sale

History of the Ancient World A
Rostovtzeff, M.Book Description: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1930. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Translated from the Russian by J.D. Duff. Book is a course of lectures on Ancient History which the author gave to the Freshmen of Wisconsin University, revised, corrected, and supplemented for this book. Gr More -->

Add: History of the Ancient World A for sale at your ...
Send: History of the Ancient World A for sale a friend
history used book for sale


/ Next |



history