biography used books for sale

32 find(s)

Strange Eventful History The Dramatic Lives of Ell... Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Strange Eventful History The Dramatic Lives of Ell... Biography
Holroyd, MichaelBook Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 2008. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A group biography of an ensemble cast, a remarkable dynasty that presided over the golden age of theater. Grey cloth, grey paper covered spine with silver titling, three clusters of pho More -->

Add: Strange Eventful History The Dramatic Lives of Ell... Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Strange Eventful History The Dramatic Lives of Ell... Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Voices of Time A Life in Stories Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Voices of Time A Life in Stories Biography
Galeano, EduardoBook Description: Metropolitan Books Henry Holt and Company, New York, 2006. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eduardo Galeano presents a dazzling kaleidoscope of reflections ranging from childhood to love, from musci and plants to fear, indignity, and indignation. Orange paper c More -->

Add: Voices of Time A Life in Stories Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Voices of Time A Life in Stories Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Pioneering With the Pioneers (An Autobiography) Canada used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Pioneering With the Pioneers (An Autobiography) Canada
Darwin, OliverBook Description: The United Church of Canada, Toronto, 1949. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An autobiography by a Methodist Missionary tells of the life and times of the late 1800s and early 1900s. The author lived through the Riel Rebellion serving the Methodist Church in West More -->

Add: Pioneering With the Pioneers (An Autobiography) Canada for sale at your ...
Send: Pioneering With the Pioneers (An Autobiography) Canada for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Scavullo on Men Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Scavullo on Men Biography
Scavullo, FrancescoBook Description: Random House, New York, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A penetrating look at the public and private lives of fifty of the world's most fascinating men, interviews and black and white portraits. Black boards, gilt titling on red cloth spine, illust More -->

Add: Scavullo on Men Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Scavullo on Men Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Love and War Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Love and War Biography
Hewitt, JamesBook Description: Blake Publishing Ltd., London, 1999. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This account is not an autobiography in the conventional sense, it is an account of a certain aspect of James Hewett of a period in his life. Black cloth, gilt titling, three clusters of black a More -->

Add: Love and War Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Love and War Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Testament of Friendship The Story of Winifred Holt... Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Testament of Friendship The Story of Winifred Holt... Biography
Brittain, VeraBook Description: The Book Club, London, 1941. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vera Brittain tells about her close friendship with the writer Winifred Holtby, who died in 1935. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, 372 pages. Bottom 2 inches of spine are sunned, the pages are browned More -->

Add: Testament of Friendship The Story of Winifred Holt... Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Testament of Friendship The Story of Winifred Holt... Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Other Men's Sons Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Other Men's Sons Biography
Rowe, MichaelBook Description: Cormorant Books, Toronto, 2007. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by author, this book of essays contains the best of Michael Rowe's creative non-fiction written between 2000 and 2005. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with white and blue titling. With th More -->

Add: Other Men's Sons Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Other Men's Sons Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
In Search of Blandings Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

In Search of Blandings Biography
Murphy, N.T.PBook Description: Secker and Warburg, London, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. . Red boards with gold titling on spine. Bottom edge of spine slightly bumped. Owner's signature and blind stamp on first end paper. Dust jacket in very good condition. More -->

Add: In Search of Blandings Biography for sale at your ...
Send: In Search of Blandings Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Henry Snider His Ancestors and Descendents Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Henry Snider His Ancestors and Descendents Biography
Crawford, Ann (Editor)Book Description: Snider Genealogical Group, Toronto, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Researched and written by the Snider Genealogical and Historical Research Group, edited by Ann Crawford. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, illustrated throughout with black an More -->

Add: Henry Snider His Ancestors and Descendents Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Henry Snider His Ancestors and Descendents Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
William Lyon Mackenzie King A Political Biography ... Canada used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

William Lyon Mackenzie King A Political Biography ... Canada
Dawson, R. MacGregorBook Description: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1958. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this first voume, William Lyon Mackenzie King's life and political career are traced up to the establishment of his first administration as Prime Minister. Red cloth, gilt tit More -->

Add: William Lyon Mackenzie King A Political Biography ... Canada for sale at your ...
Send: William Lyon Mackenzie King A Political Biography ... Canada for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Universal Pronouncing Dictionary of Biography and ... Antiquarian used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Universal Pronouncing Dictionary of Biography and ... Antiquarian
Thomas, J.Book Description: J.B. Lippincott and Co., Philadelphia, 1873. Leather. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Complete in one volume. Full leather volume with gilt titling on red and black spine labels, raised bands with simple gilt borders, marbled text block edges. Corners and edges have wear, cover has a More -->

Add: Universal Pronouncing Dictionary of Biography and ... Antiquarian for sale at your ...
Send: Universal Pronouncing Dictionary of Biography and ... Antiquarian for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Impressions Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Impressions Biography
Hubbard, BertBook Description: The Roycrofters, U.K., 1927. Quarter-Leather. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan boards with brown leather spine, dark brown titling and border on front, two small blind-stamped decorations in leather of spine on front and back, gilt top textblock edge, side and bottom of textblock More -->

Add: Impressions Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Impressions Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

King Cobra An Autobiography of Travel in French In... used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
King Cobra An Autobiography of Travel in French In...
Hervey, HarryBook Description: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, New York, 1927. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A travel memoir of south-east Asia. Black cloth with silver titling on spine and front, blind-stamped insignia on front, illustrated end papers, black and white frontsipiece and illustrated thr More -->

Add: King Cobra An Autobiography of Travel in French In... for sale at your ...
Send: King Cobra An Autobiography of Travel in French In... for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
P.G. Wodehouse A Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

P.G. Wodehouse A Biography
Donaldson, FrancesBook Description: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. . The Authorized Biography, first UK Edition. Orange boards with gold titling on spine. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 399 pages. More -->

Add: P.G. Wodehouse A Biography for sale at your ...
Send: P.G. Wodehouse A Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Guests Never Leave Hungry The Autobiography of Jam... First Nations used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Guests Never Leave Hungry The Autobiography of Jam... First Nations
Spradley, James P., EditorBook Description: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1972. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The biography of James Sewid, a Kwakiutl leader and a sucessful entrepreneur. A man essentially Kwakiutl, who stands with one foot in each culture. Front cover is illus More -->

Add: Guests Never Leave Hungry The Autobiography of Jam... First Nations for sale at your ...
Send: Guests Never Leave Hungry The Autobiography of Jam... First Nations for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Biography of a Grizzly The Nature Biology used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Biography of a Grizzly The Nature Biology
Seton, Ernest ThompsonBook Description: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with brown titling on spine. Black and white illustrations by Ernest Thompson Seton throughout. Edges and corners worn, tape remnants on cover, usual library markings, creases on front More -->

Add: Biography of a Grizzly The Nature Biology for sale at your ...
Send: Biography of a Grizzly The Nature Biology for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin The Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin The Biography
Franklin, BenjaminBook Description: Henry Altemus, Philadelphia, 1895. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Grey cloth with silver titling and decoration on spine and front, illustrated title page, black and white frontispiece, publisher's advertising on separate sheet. Spine ends have very minor More -->

Add: Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin The Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin The Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Te Rangi Hiroa Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Te Rangi Hiroa Biography
Condliffe, J. B.Book Description: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, Christchurch, 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by author, this biography tells the life story of one of New Zealand's most famous sons. Green cloth with gilt titling and decoration on spine, green end papers are maps, black a More -->

Add: Te Rangi Hiroa Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Te Rangi Hiroa Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Anne Bronte A Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Anne Bronte A Biography
Gerin, WinifredBook Description: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., Edinburgh, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of Anne Bronte, author of "Agnes Grey" and "The Tenant of Wildfell Hall". Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, top edge of text block is blue, frontispiece is a colour portrait o More -->

Add: Anne Bronte A Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Anne Bronte A Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Roar of the Breakers A Biography of Peter Kelly First Nations used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Roar of the Breakers A Biography of Peter Kelly First Nations
Morley, AlanBook Description: Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1967. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The biography of Reverend Peter Reginald Kelly, who was born into an aristocratic Haida family in the Queen Charlotte Islands, and became head of the United Church of British Columbia. Black cloth with g More -->

Add: Roar of the Breakers A Biography of Peter Kelly First Nations for sale at your ...
Send: Roar of the Breakers A Biography of Peter Kelly First Nations for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Florence Nightingale Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Florence Nightingale Biography
Dossey, Barbara MontgomeryBook Description: Springhouse Corporation, Springhouse, PA, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Biography of one of the most remarkable women of the 19th century, thoroughly researched and lavishly illustrated with more than 280 photographs and sketches. Grey boards wit More -->

Add: Florence Nightingale Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Florence Nightingale Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Letters to Sartre Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Letters to Sartre Biography
Beauvoir, Simone de; Hoare, Quintin (ed.)Book Description: Radius Publishing, , 1991. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Simone de Beauvoir's Letters to Sartre translated by Quintin Hoare. "Simone de Beauvoir and Jean Paul Sartre were the most famous literary couple of our time. Their relationship More -->

Add: Letters to Sartre Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Letters to Sartre Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Lady with the Other Lamp The Story of Blanche Read... Biography used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Lady with the Other Lamp The Story of Blanche Read... Biography
Dean, Mary MorganBook Description: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1919. A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blanche Read Johnston was the first woman who asked for and obtained entry into the Kingston Penitentiary and she was the first woman to speak in the Central Prison in Toronto, where she instituted t More -->

Add: Lady with the Other Lamp The Story of Blanche Read... Biography for sale at your ...
Send: Lady with the Other Lamp The Story of Blanche Read... Biography for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
No Foreign Land The Biography of a Northern Americ... First Nations used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

No Foreign Land The Biography of a Northern Americ... First Nations
Pelletier, Wilfred; Poole, TedBook Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1973. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The biography of a fortyfive year old North American Indian. Dark red cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Previous owner's bookplate on first free endpaper. More -->

Add: No Foreign Land The Biography of a Northern Americ... First Nations for sale at your ...
Send: No Foreign Land The Biography of a Northern Americ... First Nations for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Literary Reminiscences; from The Autobiography of ... Antiquarian used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Literary Reminiscences; from The Autobiography of ... Antiquarian
De Quincey, ThomasBook Description: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, Boston, 1854. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spines, blind stamped decoration and borders on covers, yellow end papers, clear mylar jackets, publisher's advertising at end of Volume 2.. Corners an More -->

Add: Literary Reminiscences; from The Autobiography of ... Antiquarian for sale at your ...
Send: Literary Reminiscences; from The Autobiography of ... Antiquarian for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Biography of a Grizzly The Nature Biology used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Biography of a Grizzly The Nature Biology
Seton, Ernest ThompsonBook Description: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, . A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Whab was born away up in the wildest part of the wild west at the head of Little Piney. This is his story and of all the stories of grizzly bears the life story of Wahb is the most fascinating an More -->

Add: Biography of a Grizzly The Nature Biology for sale at your ...
Send: Biography of a Grizzly The Nature Biology for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

George Catlin and the Old Frontier A Biography and... First Nations used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
George Catlin and the Old Frontier A Biography and... First Nations
McCracken, HaroldBook Description: Bonanza Books, New York, 1959. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. George Catlin was a lawyer turned portrait painter who had sucessfully fulfilled commissions for portraits of such famous people of his time as DeWitt Clinton, General Sam Houston and Dolly Madison, wh More -->

Add: George Catlin and the Old Frontier A Biography and... First Nations for sale at your ...
Send: George Catlin and the Old Frontier A Biography and... First Nations for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
William Callow an Autobiography Antiquarian used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

William Callow an Autobiography Antiquarian
Cundall, H. M.-EditorBook Description: Adam and Charles Black, London, 1908. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green cloth with black and orange illustations and stamped black titling on front board, orange and black decorations and gilt titling on spine. Frontispiece, thirty-one plates, 230 pages, More -->

Add: William Callow an Autobiography Antiquarian for sale at your ...
Send: William Callow an Autobiography Antiquarian for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

Marianne Thornton 1797-1887 A Domestic Biography First Editions used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
Marianne Thornton 1797-1887 A Domestic Biography First Editions
Forster, E. M.Book Description: Edward Arnold Ltd., London, 1956. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of Marianne Thornton who was the authors great-aunt. Blue cloth with gilt titling, frontispiece, black and white 15 photographs. Dustjacket has very light edge wear. 301 pages. More -->

Add: Marianne Thornton 1797-1887 A Domestic Biography First Editions for sale at your ...
Send: Marianne Thornton 1797-1887 A Domestic Biography First Editions for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Guests Never Leave Hungry The Autobiography of Jam... First Nations used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Guests Never Leave Hungry The Autobiography of Jam... First Nations
Spradley, James P. (ed)Book Description: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1972. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The biography of James Sewid, a Kwakiutl leader and a sucessful entrepreneur. A man essentially Kwakiutl, who stands with one foot in each culture. Front cover is illustrated w More -->

Add: Guests Never Leave Hungry The Autobiography of Jam... First Nations for sale at your ...
Send: Guests Never Leave Hungry The Autobiography of Jam... First Nations for sale a friend
biography used book for sale

The Autobiography of an American Woman Glimpses of... Antiquarian used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale
The Autobiography of an American Woman Glimpses of... Antiquarian
Willard, Frances E.Book Description: Woman's Temperance Publishing Association, Chicago, 1892. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A women who worked tirelessly for women's suffrage and the president of the Women's Christian Temperance Union's retrospective writing's are wonderfully displayed in this book. More -->

Add: The Autobiography of an American Woman Glimpses of... Antiquarian for sale at your ...
Send: The Autobiography of an American Woman Glimpses of... Antiquarian for sale a friend
biography used book for sale
Sovereign Chief A Biography of Baron De Thierry History used book
Ganges
biography used book for sale

Sovereign Chief A Biography of Baron De Thierry History
Raeside, J. D.Book Description: Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This biography is a fascinating true adventure story about a charming eccentric, Baron de Thierry, Sovereign Chief of New Zealand. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, tan end papers, illustrate More -->

Add: Sovereign Chief A Biography of Baron De Thierry History for sale at your ...
Send: Sovereign Chief A Biography of Baron De Thierry History for sale a friend
biography used book for sale


/



biography